Applying For Your Visa

Once you receive your I-20, you can apply for a visa to come study in the United States! Here are some steps and tips to help you with the process.

Steps after receiving your I-20:

  • Check to see that the names on your I-20 and passport match.
  • Pay the I-901 SEVIS Fee. Keep a copy of your receipt.
  • Apply for your visa and schedule an interview with the US Embassy or Consulate.
  • Seek help from the Education USA Center near you if you need it.
  • Prepare for your visa appointment by visiting the U.S. Department of State's site about U.S. visas.
  • Read the tips below about a successful visa interview.

Here are a few Tips for a Successful Visa Interview:

  • Dress in a business-like way for this formal event.
  • Demonstrate your intention to return to your home country after completing your studies.
  • Provide details of your study plans. Say what you will study and how you will use your education when you return to your home country.
  • Bring your current financial documents to show you have enough funding to support you while in the United States.
  • Be direct and clear with your answers.
  • Be truthful.

Once you receive your visa from the U.S. consulate in your country, you are eligible to come to the U.S. and apply for entry. Please note you may not enter the United States more than 30 days before the program starting date listed on your I-20 document. During those 30 days, you are able to settle in and attend all of the required orientations.